Hello our valued visitor, We present you the best web solutions and high quality graphic designs with a lot of features. just login to your account and enjoy ...

DIOCESE

Dioecesis Urdanetensis

Suffragan of Lingayen-Dagupan

Created and erected: January 12, 1985. Comprises: 17 municipalities in
the eastern part of the civil province of Pangasinan. Titular: Immaculate
Conception, December 8.

Bishop

Most Reverend
JACINTO A. JOSE, DD
Born: October 29, 1950 in Mangato, Laoag City, Philippines.
Ordained Priest: June 29, 1975. Appointed Bishop
of Urdaneta: September 21, 2005. Ordained Bishop:
November 26, 2005. Installed as the Third Bishop of the
Diocese of Urdaneta: December 30, 2005.
Bishop’s Residence
Dr. Jose Aruego Street
2428 Urdaneta City, Philippines
Tel.: (075) 568-2500

Past Bishops

Most Rev. Pedro G. Magugat, MSC, DD (deceased)
Date of Installation: June 29, 1985
Most Rev. Jesus C. Galang, DD (deceased)
Date of Installation: Feb. 9, 1992

PRESENT STATUS
(as of 2014-2015)
Personnel:
Bishop… …………………… 1
Priests:
Active in the Diocese… …32
Active in Other Dioceses
in the Phils.…………… 2
On Sick Leave… ………… 1
Working Abroad
on Loan… …………… 1
Retired Priests…………… 6
Guest Priest (Filipinos)…… 2
Diocesan Divisions:
Vicariates… ………………… 3
Parishes………………………26
Quasi-Parishes… …………… 1
Mission Stations… ………… 1
Chapels………………………78
Seminary & Seminarians
(Diocesan only):
Theology… ……………… 0 / 4
Philosophy… …………… 0 / 5
Minor (High School)…… 0 / 12
Religious Orders/Congregations:
Male… ……………………… 2
Female… …………………… 8
Secular Institutes:
Female… …………………… 1
Religious Sisters:
Filipinos………………………68
Necrology (Priests)……………… 3
Other Institutions:
Retreat Center(s)… ………… 2
Catechetical Center(s)… …… 1
Pastoral Center(s)…………… 1
Matrimony:
Between Catholics…… 1,185
Between Catholics and
Non-Catholics…………29
Anointing of the Sick… … 898
Deaths… ……………… 3,593
Diocesan-Owned &
Administered Schools:
Kindergarten…………………11
Enrollment… ………… 276
Grade Schools… ……………11
Enrollment… ……… 1,168
High Schools………………… 7
Enrollment… ……… 2,185
Religious-Owned &
Administered Schools:
Kindergarten………………… 3
Enrollment… ……………80
Grade Schools… …………… 3
Enrollment… ………… 459
High Schools………………… 3
Enrollment… ………… 805
College……………………… 1
Enrollment… ……………60

DIOCESAN CURIA

Curia
Obispado de Urdaneta Bldg.
Dr. Jose Aruego Street 2428 Urdaneta City, Philippines
(Chancery): Tel./Fax: (075) 568-2670
(Finance Office): Tel./Fax: (075) 632-5028; 656-2670
Vicar General: Msgr. Numeriano A. Gabot Jr.
Judicial Vicar: Fr. Teofilo L. Calicdan
Chancery
Chancellor: Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete
Secretary/Clerk: Ms. Marina S. Peralta; Mr. Rufino Z. Lomboy
Diocesan Attorney & Legal Counsel: Atty. Joselino A. Viray
Finance
Oeconome: Rev. Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado
Bookkeeper I: Mrs. Marites B. Soriano
Bookkeeper II: Ms. Angeline I. Episcope
Auditor: Ms. Mary Ann M. Mapanao
Cashier: Ms. Evelyn E. Parangat
Finance Clerk: Ms. Jean Paula T. Llanera
Building Administrator: Mr. Dario I. Calpan

ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION

College Of Consultors Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Members: Msgr. Numeriano A. Gabot Jr., VG;
Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete, Chancellor;
Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado, Oeconome;
Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva, VF;
Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon, VF;
Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix, VF;
Fr. Jose T. Macaraeg III, PA President Presbyteral Council
Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Members: Msgr. Numeriano A. Gabot Jr., VG;
Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete;
Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado;
Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva, VF;
Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon, VF;
Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix, VF;
Fr. Franklin John U. Tandingan;
Fr. Dionisio B. Luzano;
Fr. Crisanto A. Draculan
Diocesan Finance Council
Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Vice Chairman: Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado
Members: Msgr. Numeriano A. Gabot Jr., VG;
Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete;
Atty. Joselino A. Viray;
Engr. Severino Tominez;
Mr. Fernando Estrada
Secretary: Ms. Mary Ann M. Mapanao

PASTORAL SECTION

Diocesan Thrust: Basic Ecclesial Communities (BEC)
Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Members: Rev. Fr. Numeriano A. Gabot Jr. (VG);
Rev. Fr. Lazaro P. Hortaleza;
Rev. Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon (EV);
Rev. Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva (EV);
Rev. Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix (EV);
Rev. Fr. Jose T. Macaraeg III
All Commission Heads: Commission on Formation;
Commission on Liturgy;
Commission on Service;
Commission on Youth;
Commission on the Clergy;
Commission on Priestly and Religious Vocations;
Commission on Education
Commission On Formation
Chairman: Rev. Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon (EV)
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the Different, Related Ministries Biblical Ministry
Director: Rev. Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva (EV)
Assistant Director: Rev. Fr. John Rey L. Cayetano
Catechetical Ministry For Adults and Children
Director: Rev. Fr. Richard Francisco G. Abalos
Church Organizations, Movements and Ways of Life
Apostleship of Prayer (AP) Director: Rev. Fr. Joseph A. Repollo
CarmelitesDirector: Rev. Fr. Cirilo P. Mayugba
Catholic Women’s League (CWL) Director: Rev. Fr. Numeriano A. Gabot Jr. (VG)
Daughters of Mary Immaculate (DMI) Director: Rev. Fr. Teofilo L. Calicdan
Knights of Columbus (KC) Director: Rev. Fr. Elpidio F. Silva Jr.
Legion of Mary (LM) Director: Rev. Fr. Alejandro T. de Guzman
Mother Butlers’ Guild (MBG) Director: Rev. Fr. Farley B. Castro
Movements and Ways of Life Director: Rev. Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon (EV)
World Apostolate of Fatima (WAF) Director: Rev. Fr. Noel B. Bulosan
Family and Life Ministry Director: Rev. Fr. Angelo B. Lopez
Ministry on Missions Director: Rev. Fr. Christopher R. Herreria
Ministry on Social Communications Director: Rev. Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado
Commission Liturgy Chairman: Rev. Fr. Christopher E. Sison
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the Different, Related Ministries
Ministry on Liturgical Arts and Environment Director: Rev. Fr. Christopher E. Sison
Ministry on Liturgical Celebrations Director: Rev. Fr. Antonio E. Reyes Jr.
Ministry on Lay Ministers, Knights (Lilies) of the Altar Director: Rev. Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete
Ministry on Liturgical Music Director: Rev. Fr. Franklin John U. Tandingan
Ministry on Popular Devotions Director: Rev. Fr. Reymar Roy I. Pangonilo
Commission On Service Chairman: Rev. Fr. Jun G. Laya
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the Different, Related Ministries
Ministry on Social Action, Relief and Rehabilitation, and on Church Constructions and Repairs Director: Rev. Fr. Jun G. Laya
Ministry on Cooperatives, and Ministry on the Preservation of the Eco- System Director: Rev. Fr. Jessie S. Prado
Ministry on Indigenous People Director: Rev. Fr. Alberto A. Viernes
Ministry on Justice and Peace Advocacy and Prison Apostolate Director: Rev. Fr. Elenderico C. Catabay
Ministry on Welfare for Women, Disadvantaged Children, Sick, Handicapped, Elderly and the Dying Director: Rev. Fr. Romulo D. Agyapas
Commission On Youth And Young Professionals Chairman: Rev. Fr. Antonio E. Reyes Jr.
Vice Chairman: Rev. Fr. Angelito S. Arsola
Commission On The Clergy Chairman: Rev. Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix (EV)
Vice Chairmen: All Diocesan Directors of the Different, Related Ministries
Bahay Pari Director: Rev. Fr. Arturo F. Aquino
Priests’ Assembly President: Rev. Fr. Jose T. Macaraeg III
Committee on Priests’ Professionalization, Retreats and Recollections Director: Rev. Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix (EV)
Committee on Priests’ Sports, Rest and Recreation Director: Rev. Fr. Bernardo Y Villanueva (EV)
Commission On Priestly And Religious Vocations
Chairman: Rev. Fr. Dionisio B. Luzano
Vice-Chairman: Rev. Fr. Jufer T. Lopez
Ministry on Vocations Director: Rev. Fr. Dionisio B. Luzano
Religious Congregations & Communities’ Affairs Vicar: Rev. Fr. Jufer T. Lopez
Commission On Education
Chairman of the Board & Superintendent: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Assistant Superintendents:
For Academic Affairs: Rev. Fr. Crisanto A. Draculan
For Religious Formation/Activities: Rev. Fr. Joel F. Yuzon
For Finances & Construction/ Repairs: Rev. Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado
Legal Counsel: Atty. Jose Q. Lorica IV
Secretary: Ms. Josephine A. Florendo PARISHES AND PAROCHIAL CLERGY
Most Rev. Jacinto A. Jose, DD Bishop of Urdaneta
Vicariate Of Our Lady Vicar Forane: Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva
Urdaneta City 2428 (F-1858)
Tel.: (075) 568-2444
Titular: Our Lady of Immaculate Conception, December 8
Rector: Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete
Vice Rectors: Fr. Angelo B. Lopez
Guest Priest: Fr. Jufer Lopez;
Binalonan, 2436 Pangasinan (F-1841)
Tel.: (075) 632-0558
Titular: Holy Child, 3rd Sunday of January
Parish Priest: Msgr. Numeriano A. Gabot Jr., VF
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Cirilo P. Mayugba
Pozorrubio, 2435 Pangasinan (F-1880)
Tel.: (075) 566-7016
Mobile: 0925-333-0566
Titular: St. Jude Thaddeus, October 28
Parish Priest: Fr. Lazaro P. Hortaleza
Parochial Vicar: Fr. John Rey L. Cayetano
Sison, 2434 Pangasinan (F-1898)
Tel.: (075) 632-3052
Titular: Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, July 16
Parish Priest: Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva
San Manuel, 2438 Pangasinan (F-1687)
Titular: St. Bartholomew, August 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Alejandro T. de Guzman
San Jose, 2428 Urdaneta City
Titular: Our Lady Queen of the
Universe, August 22
Parish Priest: Fr. Jessie S. Prado Linmansangan, 2436 Binalonan, Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 562-4060
Titular: San Rafael, Sept. 29
Parish Priest: Fr. Elendirico C. Catabay Bactad, 2428 Urdaneta City
Titular: Our Lady of Lourdes, February 11
Parish Priest: Fr. Alberto A. Viernes
Cabaruan, 2428 Urdaneta City
Titular: Divine Mercy, Sunday after Easter
Parish Priest: Fr. Reymar Roy I. Pangonilo
Palguyod, 2435 Pozorrubio, Pangasinan
Titular: St. Padre Pio of Pietrelcina
Priest Administrator: Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado
Vicariate Of Sacred Heart
Vicar Forane: Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix
Villasis, 2427 Pangasinan (F-1763)
Titular: St. Anthony Abbot, January 17
Parish Priest: Fr. Farley B. Castro
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Juan Joel F. Ynzon
Alcala, 2425 Pangasinan (F-1881)
Mobile: 0925-333-0570
Titular: Holy Cross, Sept. 14
Parish Priest: Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix
Sto. Tomas, 2426 Pangasinan (F-1973)
Titular: St. Thomas Aquinas, January 28
Parish Priest: Fr. Jun G. Laya
Rosales, 2441 Pangasinan (F-1853)
Titular: St. Anthony of Padua, June 13
Parish Priest: Fr. Teofilo L. Calicdan Carmen, 2441 Rosales, Pangasinan
Titular: Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, July 16
Parish Priest: Fr. Angelito S. Arsola
Balungao, 2442 Pangasinan
Titular: St. Joseph, March 19
Parish Priest: Fr. Jose T. Macaraeg III
San Leon, 2443 Umingan, Pangasinan
Titular: San Isidro Labrador, March 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Christopher R. Herreria
Umingan, 2443 Pangasinan (F-1867)
Tel.: (075) 636-0327
Titular: Our Lady of Immaculate Conception, December 8
Parish Priest: Fr. Antonio E. Reyes Jr.
Piaz, Villasis, Pangasinan
Titular: Our Lady of Guadalupe, December 12
Parish Priest: Fr. Romulo D. Agyapas
Vicariate Of St. Joseph
Vicar Forane: Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon
Bantog, 2439 Asingan, Pangasinan
Mobile: 0925-333-0583
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer, April 5
Parish Priest: Fr. Dionisio B. Luzano
Asingan, 2439 Pangasinan (F-1698)
Tel.: (075) 632-2309
Titular: St. Louis Bertrand, October 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Franklin John U. Tandingan
Sta. Maria, 2440 Pangasinan (F-1883)
Titular: Our Lady of the Pillar, October 12
Parish Priest: Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon
Tayug, 2445 Pangasinan (F-1785)
Titular: St. Patrick, March 17
Parish Priest: Fr. Richard Francisco G. Abalos
San Nicolas, 2447 Pangasinan (F-1876)
Tel.: (075) 573-2822
Titular: St. Nicholas of Tolentino, September 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Noel B. Bulosan
San Quintin, 2444 Pangasinan (F-1876)
Titular: St. Paschal Baylon, May 17
Parish Priest: Fr. Elpidio F. Silva Jr.
Attached Priest: Fr. Julius E. Soria
Natividad, 2446 Pangasinan (F-1942)
Titular: Our Lady’s Nativity, September 18
Parish Priest: Fr. Christopher E. Sison
Panganiban, 2445 Tayug, Pangasinan
Titular: Our Lady of Miraculous Medal, November 27
Parish Priest: Fr. Joseph A. Repollo
Diocesan Clergy Without Parish Assignment
Fr. Crisanto A. Draculan Superintendent of Diocesan Schools Diocesan Schools’ Office, Obispado Bldg., Urdaneta City
Fr. Arturo F. Aquino Director, Bahay Pari (Home for Elderly and Sick Priests), Brgy. Pinmaludpod, Urdaneta City
Fr. Francisco P. Ganaden (retired)
Fr. Anecito G. Malanum (retired)
Fr. Domingo M. Catungal Bahay Pari (Home for Elderly and Sick Priests), Brgy. Pinmaludpod, Urdaneta City
Fr. Nicomedes S. Laguerta (retired), Brgy. Carmen, Rosales, Pangasinan
Fr. Leonardo C. Mina (retired), San Quintin, Pangasinan Diocesan Clergy Staying Outside The Diocese Of Urdaneta
Fr. Melchor S. Fernando (Military Chaplain - Palawan);
Rev. Fr. Pius S. Alejo (Canada);
Rev. Fr. Desiderio de Guzman (Manila -Guest Priest)

INSTITUTE OF CONSECRATED LIFE / SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE


MEN

Society Of The Divine Word (SVD)
Opifices Christi (OC)

WOMEN

Workers Of Christ The Worker (WCW)
Servi Contemplativi Christi (SCC)
Congregacion De Religiosas Missioneras De Sto. Domingo (OP)
Medical Missionaries (MMS)
Leaven Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary (LIHM)
Congregation Of Benedictine Sisters Of The Eucharistic King (OSB)
Daughters Of Divine Zeal (FDZ)
Dominican Daughters Of The Immaculate Mother (OP)

EDUCATIONAL CENTERS

Diocesan Schools
Holy Child Academy, Binalonan, 2436
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 632-3049
Principal: Mr. Joselito G. Tacason
St. Philomena’s Academy, Pozorrubio, 2435 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 566-2310
Principal: Ms. Mayflor O. Cayetano
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel Academy, Poblacion Central, Sison, 2434 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 600-3053
Principal: Mrs. Luz A. Peralta
Our Lady Of The Lilies Academy, Consejo Street, Urdaneta City 2428
Tel.: (075) 568-2675; 656-1514
Principal: Sr. M. Rosemarie P. Borreta
Our Lady Of The Pillar Catholic
School, Poblacion East, Sta. Maria, 2440 Pangasinan
School Head: Ms. Winefreda Almeron
St. Louis Bertrand School, Mayor’s Boulevard, Poblacion West, Asingan, Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 576-5063
School Head: Mrs. Imelda Ladrera
St. Anthony Abbot Academy, Poblacion Zone 1, Villasis, 2427 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 564-4148
Principal: Mrs. Merlinda N. Tuvera
Holy Rood Academy, Arboleda Street, Poblacion East, Alcala, 2425 Pangasinan
Officer-In-Charge: Sr. Emeteria Fernandez, WCW
Escuela De San Antonio, St. Anthony of Padua Parish Compound, Rosales, 2441 Pangasinan
Principal: Mr. Rodrigo A. Galamgam
St. Patrick Catholic School, Tayug, 2445 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 572-3416
School Head: Mrs. Dina M. Alfonso
St. Paschal Catholic School, San Quintin, Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 575-3398
Teacher-In-Charge: Mr. Ranie Estabillo
Immaculate Conception Catholic School, Rizal St., Poblacion West, Umingan, 2443 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 576-5273
Officer-In-Charge: Ms. Marigina Navarro
Schools Owned By Religious Congregations
St. Mary’s Dominican School, Brgy. Guiset Norte, San Manuel, 2438 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 565-3252
Principal: Sr. Gina Q. Mendoza, OP
Divine Word College Of Urdaneta, J.P. Rizal St., Bayaoas, Urdaneta City
Tel.: (075) 568-2796; 568-2588
President: Fr. Robert Ibay, SVD
Mary Help Of Christians Learning Center, Sison St., Poblacion, Pozorrubio, Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 566-7194
Principal - Elementary: Sr. Ma. Dymphna Fajardo

MISCELLANEOUS LISTING

Bahay Pari, Brgy. Pinmaludpod, Urdaneta City
Director: Fr. Arturo F. Aquino
John Paul II Pastoral Center, Immaculate Conception Cathedral Compound, 2428 Urdaneta City
Tel.: (075) 656-1166

† NECROLOGY †

2016: Fr. Adolfo T. Paroni Jr.;
Fr. Primo A. Garcia
2017: Fr. Eugenio Z. de Vera